Accident Summary Nr: 101600.015 - Employee catches finger between conveyor belt and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283901.015 | 12/19/2017 | 424420 | Gordon Food Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on December 18, 2017, an employee was repairing a conveyor belt. The employee was realigning the belt on a conveyor that had just been replaced and caught his right hand's ring finger between two belts. The employee amputated the tip of his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283901.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |