Accident Summary Nr: 101596.015 - Employee falls while descending and injures head and arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283878.015 | 12/18/2017 | 238320 | Pro Painting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in demolition work at a multifamily residential structure. He was working at an elevation when he attempted to descend by moving onto the forks of an industrial truck, Toyota Model # 7FGCU15 Serial Number: 68186. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet, and struck his head and left arm against the asphalt surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his head and arm injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283878.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |