Accident Summary Nr: 101588.015 - Worker falls into open basement, fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279509.015 | 12/06/2017 | 238130 | Distinguished Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at the construction site for a residential structure. He was doing framing work when he fell into the open basement and struck the basement's concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1279509.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |