Accident Summary Nr: 101587.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283558.015 | 12/18/2017 | 238220 | Munters Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was installing equipment at a two-story commercial building. He was climbing an extension ladder when the ladder kicked out. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including spinal fractures and a shattered ankle and shin.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1283558.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |