Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101582.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Caught In Clothes Folding Machine And Frac

Accident: 101582.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/06/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1283810.01512/18/2017Alsco Inc

At 6:30 a.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was using a folding machine on a c ircular table. The employee caught his right hand in the machine and had his ar m pulled into to it. The employee fractured his right forearm and was hospitali zed.

Keywords: caught by, clothing, forearm, fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1283810.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Not Applicable