Accident Summary Nr: 101581.015 - Employee is struck in the head by Honda Pilot when it falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283228.015 | 12/11/2017 | 811111 | Taller De Mecanico El Brother |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was servicing a Honda Pilot on an auto lift. The employee raised the lift approximately 6 feet to be able to service vehicle and the Pilot tipped forward, falling from it and onto the employee. The employee was struck in the head by the Pilot, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1283228.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |