Accident Summary Nr: 101580.015 - Employee is stabbed by ejected splinter and suffers multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269671.015 | 10/12/2017 | 333210 | Arbortech Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 6, 2018, an employee was operating a Les Produits Gilbert, Inc. Planer, Model RA-17-005-27, and was adjusting the feed on 8-foot lengths of 2 by 4 boards. The employee left the admission guard in the down position and was watching the watching the wood move through the planer. A piece of wood splintered off and was ejected through the guard area and struck the employee in his right side. The employee suffered a perforated bowel, hernia, injury to his colon and a laceration to his right side. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269671.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |