Accident Summary Nr: 101579.015 - Employee touches high voltage lines and is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 101579.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283797.01512/15/2017238140Lawnicki Stucco

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was water proofing the exterior of a building. The employee was being lowered in a boom lift basket by his employer when the employee came into contact with a 75kv high voltage power lines. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1283797.015 45 M Fatality Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: