Accident Summary Nr: 101578.015 - Employee is injured when struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 101578.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283796.01512/18/2017238910Charter Contracting Company Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a dredging operation, when he was struck by an excavator. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Excavation, Excavator, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1283796.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: