Accident Summary Nr: 101576.015 - Employee is struck by a forklift, sustains skull fracture, a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283773.015 | 12/18/2017 | 321999 | Penn Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was walking up a ramp. A coworker was operating a forklift and traveling forwards down the same ramp with a stack of 15 pallets that were banded together. The employees did not see each other and collided. The employee was struck by the pallets on the forklift and sustained a skull fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283773.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |