Accident: 101571.015 - Employee Is Pinned By Dump Truck And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1283712.015 | 12/15/2017 | Rhc Equipment Llc. |
At 6:00 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was connecting the tongue of the trailer to a dump truck. The employee pushed a button to activate the truck's s tarter so that the truck would jump back while in reverse just enough to place t he tongue into the connector but not start the motor. However, the kill switch was improperly set to the off position, and the engine started, allowing the veh icle to back up since the transmission was set in reverse. The employee was kno cked down and his arm was pinned under the left side dual wheels. The employee had his body set in a position that he was unable to breathe and was asphyxiated .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1283712.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |