Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101571.015 - Employee Is Pinned By Dump Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 101571.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1283712.01512/15/2017Rhc Equipment Llc.

At 6:00 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was connecting the tongue of the trailer to a dump truck. The employee pushed a button to activate the truck's s tarter so that the truck would jump back while in reverse just enough to place t he tongue into the connector but not start the motor. However, the kill switch was improperly set to the off position, and the engine started, allowing the veh icle to back up since the transmission was set in reverse. The employee was kno cked down and his arm was pinned under the left side dual wheels. The employee had his body set in a position that he was unable to breathe and was asphyxiated .

Keywords: asphyxiated, dump truck, pinned, run over, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1283712.015 60 M Fatality Driver-sales workers