Accident Summary Nr: 101567.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279546.015 | 11/29/2017 | 722511 | Obica Sunset Plaza Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting an eggplant piece with a vegetable slicer. The employee opened the slicer and placed the vegetable in the slicer. When the employee closed the slicer, it amputated part of the index finger. The employee was hospitalized for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279546.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |