Accident Summary Nr: 101565.015 - Employee reaches into bender and arm is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283662.015 | 12/18/2017 | 238160 | Academy Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was operating a turbobender bending machine. He reached into the bender to retrieve a piece of metal, and his foot inadvertently pressed down on the foot pedal and activated the machine. Employee #1's right arm was crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the crushing injury and compartment syndrome.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1283662.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |