Accident Summary Nr: 101564.015 - Employee catches finger in log splitter while freeing jam an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283670.015 | 12/18/2017 | 712120 | La Cooperativa Campesina De California |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was operating a log splitter and attempted to free a jammed log. The employee caught and amputated his left ring fingertip and fractures his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283670.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |