Accident Summary Nr: 101562.015 - Employee's hand is caught in peanut hopper and amputates fin

Accident Summary Nr: 101562.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283659.01512/18/2017311340Dye Candy Company Dba Chase Candy Company

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was spreading out peanuts in the hopper to go in peanut clusters and his left hand slipped into the hopper. The employee caught his hand in the bottom of the hopper, amputating the tip of his middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283659.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order