Accident Summary Nr: 101559.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on a radial arm saw when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274339.015 | 10/27/2017 | 336411 | 309th Aerospace Maintenance And Regeneration Group |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working at a U.S. Air Force maintenance and rebuilding facility. He was in the facility's B1 tooling wood mill area. He was operating a Delta 300-millimeter (12-inch) radial arm saw. He was making crosscuts on 38-millimeter by 89-millimeter (nominally, 2-inch by 4-inch) pieces of wood. There were some previously cut pieces of wood on the floor. When he stepped to the side, he tripped on those pieces. The radial arm saw did not retract back to its starting point. The guards were thus not able to fall back into place. The saw was still running at its full RPM. When the employee reached out to gain his balance, his hand went into the saw blade. The blade cut his middle finger. The employee sustained the partial amputation of the middle finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274339.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |