Accident Summary Nr: 101558.015 - Worker using radial arm saw amputates tip of left thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283629.015 | 12/18/2017 | 321214 | Loredo Truss Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of trusses, for roofs. He was operating a radial arm saw. He was cutting pieces of wood approximately 300 millimeters (12 inches) long. He cut his thumb with the saw. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his left thumb. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283629.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |