Accident Summary Nr: 101557.015 - Two employee are killed when home collapses during foundatio

Accident Summary Nr: 101557.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283640.01512/14/2017238190Bobby Godwin

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 14, 2017, two employees were raising a home as part of the foundation repair. The home shifted and collapsed onto two workers who were killed by blunt trauma and asphyxiation.

Keywords: Crushed, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1283640.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1283640.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: