Accident Summary Nr: 101554.015 - Employee is crushed against dock by trailer truck and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283635.015 | 12/17/2017 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee entered a trailer before the truck moved away from the dock to correct its positioning. The employee fell into the gap between the trailer and dock before trying to climb onto the dock. The trailer truck reversed and pinned the worker against the dock wall, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283635.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |