Accident Summary Nr: 101552.015 - Employee's hand is injured while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283577.015 | 12/13/2017 | 336214 | Forest River, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was preparing to cut a piece of plywood that measured approximately one and a half inches across. The wood was intended to be used in the floor of a commercial trailer (as part of the manufacturing process of that trailer). As the employee used the table saw to cut the plywood, his ring, middle, and index fingers on his left hand contacted the saw blade. The tip of his ring finger was amputated and he sustained lacerations to his middle and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283577.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |