Accident Summary Nr: 101550.015 - Worker is struck by ceiling tiles, incurs collarbone fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 101550.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250616.01507/28/2017238290Sterling Corporation Custom Elevators

Abstract: At 7:51 a.m. on July 24, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by an elevator interiors design and installation company, were unloading eight elevator ceiling tiles, each weighing approximately 100 pounds, from a 24-foot box truck. They loaded the tiles onto a drywall cart and moved the cart onto the truck's lift gate. They attempted to steady and balance the cart as it was lowered. However, when the gate hit the concrete surface, the cart hit the lip of the tail gate, and the ceiling tiles fell from the cart and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured collarbone.

Keywords: Cart, Ceiling Panel, Collarbone, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Struck By, Truck, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250616.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Diver