Accident Summary Nr: 101549.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283605.015 | 12/13/2017 | 424820 | Missouri Cooperage |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee placed a barrel into a hooper and was adjusting the barrel when he leaned into a lever that caused the machine to lower. The employee caught his finger between the barrel and the machine, amputating his fingertip, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283605.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |