Accident Summary Nr: 101548.015 - Employee falls from decking and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283569.015 | 12/15/2017 | 238120 | Nyhus Erectors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at the construction site for a two-story commercial building. He was in a controlled decking zone and rolling out insulation when he slipped off a steel purlin and fell, a fall height of approximately 21 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283569.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |