Accident Summary Nr: 101545.015 - Employee is struck in the eye by a nail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283520.015 | 12/13/2017 | 115210 | Criadero El Camino Incorporado |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter, was performing maintenance at the stables after the hurricane. The employer asked Employee #1 to help repair a table. As the employee nailed the nail with the hammer, the nail bounced and struck the employee in the eye. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1283520.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |