Accident Summary Nr: 101545.015 - Employee is struck in the eye by a nail

Accident Summary Nr: 101545.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 12/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283520.01512/13/2017115210Criadero El Camino Incorporado

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter, was performing maintenance at the stables after the hurricane. The employer asked Employee #1 to help repair a table. As the employee nailed the nail with the hammer, the nail bounced and struck the employee in the eye. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Carpenter, Eye, Hand Tool, Nail, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1283520.015 60 M Hospitalized injury