Accident Summary Nr: 101544.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingers while removing exces

Accident Summary Nr: 101544.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283497.01512/15/2017493110Comprehensive Logistics Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was removing excess glue from a conveyor component. The employee's gloved right hand was entangled in the moving conveyor roller. The employee sustained a partially amputated ring finger and pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Conveyor, Entangled, Finger, Guard, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283497.015 55 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers