Accident Summary Nr: 101543.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by plastic injection machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283514.015 | 12/14/2017 | 922140 | Us Department Of Justice, Federal Bureau Of Prisons, Usp Marion |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 , an inmate at a federal prison, was operating the REED Duplimatic Plastic Injection Molding machine, Model number 100TVS and Serial number V990374. While working alone the employee reached his hand into the unguarded area above the injection pots, to clean plastic residue leaking up through the vent holes. The machine automatically cycled and the upper part of the injection pot was mechanically raised. The employee's hand was caught between the injection pot and the steel frame of the machine. Employee #1 sustained amputation injuries to four fingers and thumb of the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283514.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Office machine operators, n.e.c. |