Accident Summary Nr: 101540.015 - Employee is repairing dock lock and is killed from rib fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282286.015 | 12/09/2017 | 3711 | 336120 | 59582 - Ford Motor Company |
Abstract: On December 9, 2017, an employee was trouble shooting a dock lock in a poorly lit area and was found on his knees near the dock lock. The employee suffered crushed injuries to include rib fractures and hemorrhaging which killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282286.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |