Accident Summary Nr: 101538.015 - Employee Loses Balance While Installing Air Conditioning Sys

Accident Summary Nr: 101538.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248372.01507/20/2017238220A.O. Reed & Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1 was installing parts of the heating and air conditioning system in the library at an elementary school. The HVAC system was suspended from the ceiling in the library. The height of the ceiling was approximately 12 ft from the floor. He was installing a part of the ventilation system working from an 8 ft fiberglass stepladder. He used both hands to perform the task. The floor surface in the library was commercial grade carpet, tight weave low profile, even walking surface. Employee #1's feet were on the fourth rung of the ladder, when he reached overhead slightly to install the part. The part that was being installed was a sheet metal part of the duct work about 8 in wide by 15 in long. As he installed the part, he lost his balance and fell off the ladder, striking the ground. Employee #1 tried to stop his fall by placing his hand out in front of his body and absorbed the impact of the fall. He dislocated and fractured his right ankle and elbow in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Ankle, Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1248372.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: