Accident Summary Nr: 101534.015 - Employee's finger is amputated between spindle and frame of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283366.015 | 12/15/2017 | 331110 | Schlosser Forge Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 9, 2017, Employee #1, a machinist, was placing a 36 inch diameter forged nickel alloy steel engine ring onto the chuck of the Vertical Turning Lathe machine designated as "M42", located in the southwest area of the machine shop. He had placed the ring on the spindle of horizontal lathe machine and was manually rotating the ring when his right middle became pinched between a spindle jaw and the frame of the lathe machine. The employee sustained a laceration to his right middle finger. He received immediate first aid and returned to work for two hours. Employee #1's finger continued to bleed and he was sent to a clinic for treatment. The clinic referred him to a nearby hospital where he was hospitalized and his right middle finger was surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1283366.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |