Accident Summary Nr: 101532.015 - Employee's fingers amputated when press brake actuates

Accident Summary Nr: 101532.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282850.01512/15/2017333518Iec Electronics Corp.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metalworking machinery. He was repositioning a piece of plastic that was being used to cover the die on an Amada hydraulic press brake. He was putting a finished part into a box with his right hand as he was attempting to adjust the piece of plastic that was covering the die. At the same time, his foot was on the press brake's foot pedal. He activated the press brake while his hand was in the point of operation. He sustained an amputation of the ring, middle and index fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Equipment Operator, Finger, Foot Control, Foot-Powered Press, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1282850.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury