Accident Summary Nr: 101528.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating a pallet dism

Accident Summary Nr: 101528.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283285.01512/13/2017321920Paltech Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was feeding pallets into a saw to cut nails off boards. A coworker was helping by pulling on the stringers to get the pallet through the saw. The pallet became bound in the moving saw blade. The pallet stringer and a board become a pinch point. The employee's finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Dismantling, Finger, Pallet, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283285.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified