Accident Summary Nr: 101526.015 - Employee sustains fractured hip in foot fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260977.015 | 08/31/2017 | 238310 | Fairfield Insulation Llc |
Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on August 31, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a 15 foot mobile tubular frame scaffold, spraying foam insulation onto the ceiling. A coworker tried to reposition the scaffold, causing it to fall over. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below and sustained a hip fracture. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1260977.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |