Accident Summary Nr: 101525.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and crushes leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283290.015 | 12/13/2017 | 332420 | Pacific Tank & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was welding a 16 inch pipe flange on to a reducing steel pipe elbow. The employee had made a first pass weld on the flange and repositioned himself to make a second pass weld. The elbow was on three pipe stands and fell as the employee moved, crushing his leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283290.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |