Accident Summary Nr: 101525.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and crushes leg

Accident Summary Nr: 101525.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283290.01512/13/2017332420Pacific Tank & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was welding a 16 inch pipe flange on to a reducing steel pipe elbow. The employee had made a first pass weld on the flange and repositioned himself to make a second pass weld. The elbow was on three pipe stands and fell as the employee moved, crushing his leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Leg, Pipe, Struck By, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283290.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters