Accident Summary Nr: 101523.015 - Employee falls when guardrail fails and fractures leg, ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 101523.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283279.01512/13/2017236210Art C Klein Construction Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing insulation at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story commercial building. He leaned on a second floor balcony's guardrail, and the guardrail failed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 12 feet, and landed on the pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and fractured ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1283279.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: