Accident Summary Nr: 101522.015 - Worker falls from ladder and requires multiple surgeries

Accident Summary Nr: 101522.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257629.01508/23/2017238220Trilogy Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was engaged in plumbing work at a two-story residential building. He was standing on a stepladder and drilling a hole in a wall. The drill bit became jammed, and Employee #1 was pushed to a side. He fell off the ladder and struck the cement floor, a fall height of approximately 3 to 4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia and a hip injury. Employee #1 required multiple surgeries and was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: Drill, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Jammed, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Stepladder, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1257629.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: