Accident Summary Nr: 101522.015 - Worker falls from ladder and requires multiple surgeries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257629.015 | 08/23/2017 | 238220 | Trilogy Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was engaged in plumbing work at a two-story residential building. He was standing on a stepladder and drilling a hole in a wall. The drill bit became jammed, and Employee #1 was pushed to a side. He fell off the ladder and struck the cement floor, a fall height of approximately 3 to 4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia and a hip injury. Employee #1 required multiple surgeries and was hospitalized for 10 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1257629.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |