Accident Summary Nr: 101520.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries in a punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249791.015 | 07/25/2017 | 333318 | Wilbur Curtis Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in the commercial and service industry machinery manufacturing. He was setting up die #530 in a Cincinnati C0027 punch press. The set-up operation included the cleanup of the die surface prior to running the machine. The Cincinnati C0027's air cushion was not turned off and locked out or blocked out during the set-up operations. The machine went into motion, and the employee sustained crushing injuries to his arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249791.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |