Accident Summary Nr: 101519.015 - Employee is run over by skid steer and fractures arm and pel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283250.015 | 12/12/2017 | 238110 | Martinson Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 6, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in construction work for a new commercial building. Coworker #1 was operating a skid steer vehicle, and Employee #1 was checking the grade for his coworker. Coworker #1 lost visual contact with Employee #1 and ran over him with the skid steer. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his arm and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1283250.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |