Accident Summary Nr: 101518.015 - Employee's leg is broken when caught in reject door

Accident Summary Nr: 101518.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 11/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283239.01512/14/2017423930Cooper Recycling Llc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to clear a jam behind the reject door of a conveyor system. The reject door was controlled by the tower operator. Employee #1 radioed the operator in the tower to open the door in hopes of clearing the jam. When the door opened, the employee was standing in a pinch point area of the reject door and his leg became caught in between the stopper and the door. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Door, Fracture, Jammed, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283239.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction