Accident Summary Nr: 101516.015 - Employee falls from shifting ladder and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 101516.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271345.01510/24/2017238160Sherriff-Goslin Co

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was on a ladder set against a two-story residential structure. He was installing metal edging to the roof when the ladder sank into the ground and shifted. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Ladder, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Unsecured, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271345.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: