Accident Summary Nr: 101516.015 - Employee falls from shifting ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271345.015 | 10/24/2017 | 238160 | Sherriff-Goslin Co |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was on a ladder set against a two-story residential structure. He was installing metal edging to the roof when the ladder sank into the ground and shifted. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271345.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |