Accident Summary Nr: 101514.015 - Employee is run over by front end loader and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101514.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283217.01512/14/2017423930Florida Wood Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee was walking and directing traffic. The employee got too close to a front end loaded and was struck by the bucket. The employee was run over the loader's wheel and is killed.

Keywords: Earthmoving Equip, Front End Loader, Run Over, Struck By, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283217.015 64 M Fatality Laborers, except construction