Accident Summary Nr: 101511.015 - Employee struck in eye by metal fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283210.015 | 12/15/2017 | 811310 | Black Diamond Blade Company |
Abstract: At 4:45 on December 9, 2017, Employee #1 was working with a metal cheek plate. As he struck it with a hammer, a fragment chipped from the hammer and entered the employee's eye under his safety glasses. The metal fragment became lodged in his eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, but subsequently lost his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283210.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |