Accident Summary Nr: 101510.015 - Tree limb falls striking two employees, resulting in one hos

Accident Summary Nr: 101510.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283197.01512/13/2017561730Asplundh Tree Experts, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 5, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a tree with a chainsaw. Employee #2 was standing nearby the base of the tree. A foreman and an employee were standing in the rear danger zone of a 24 inch Diameter at Breast Height (DBH), a 78 foot tall dead Ash tree was being felled by another foreman, who was operating a chain saw. The foreman who was standing to the rear had just placed a wedge in the cut that was made by the foreman who was operating the chain saw. When the tree went over, a large branch of the dead Ash tree (43 foot long, 11 inch diameter) struck an adjacent 12 inch DBH Maple tree, causing a branch of the dead Ash tree to break off and fall. The branch fell backwards striking both of the employees in the danger zone, resulting in the long term hospitalization of the foreman.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1283197.015 56 M Hospitalized injury