Accident Summary Nr: 101509.015 - Employee is pinned between a van and building and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274159.015 | 10/25/2017 | 561720 | Wa317947046 - Fikes Puget Sound Inc |
Abstract: At 1:32 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee had stepped out of a van he was driving when the van rolled forward and pinned the employee against the storage facility wall. The employee was transported to Harborview where he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274159.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |