Accident Summary Nr: 101506.015 - Foreman Falls From Truck Bed And Incurs Head Trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283067.015 | 12/14/2017 | 238160 | Daniel Elliott |
Abstract: At 11:56 a.m. on November 20, 2017, Employee #1, a journeyman roofer and site foreman employed by a construction company, was working with his crew to replace the roof at a single family residence. All employees were working on the roof and removing old shingles and roofing materials, which they dropped into the bed of a dump truck. Employee #1 climbed down from the roof and onto the truck bed to redistribute the waste materials. He slipped and fell off the truck bed and onto the concrete driveway, a fall height of greater than 10.5 feet. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. He was treated for impact trauma to the base of his skull, brain hemorrhaging, and facial nerve and hearing damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283067.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |