Accident Summary Nr: 101505.015 - Worker is struck by drywall, leg fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240709.015 | 06/19/2017 | 236220 | Allied Building Products |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction materials supply company, were delivering bundles of drywall to a construction site, a shopping mall that was being renovated. Each sheet of drywall measured 4 feet by 12 feet by .625 inches thick, and each bundle weighed approximately 211 pounds. A forklift was used to move the bundles from the delivery truck to a drywall cart for delivery to the needed location and installation. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were tasked with transferring the bundles from the forklift to the cart and then delivering the bundles to the installation location. The forks of the forklift were tilted forward slightly to help with the transfer. The workers loaded the cart. As they began to move the loaded cart away from the forklift, several sheets of drywall still on the forklift slipped from the forklift blades and struck Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240709.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |