Accident Summary Nr: 101500650 - Employee Is Killed When Heavily Loaded Crane Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 101500650 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005465506/22/20067353238990Sheedy Drayage

Abstract: At approximately 1:21 p.m. on June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Sheedy Drayage, a heavy construction equipment rental firm in Livermore, TX. He was the operator of a Terex Model T-775 mobile hydraulic truck crane, with Sheedy Equipment Number C-31 and Vehicle Identification Number 13558. At approximately 1:20 p.m., the crane was put into service to lift a 44,775-pound reel of cable. The crane's load-side outriggers were fully retracted; the rear outriggers were fully extended; the crane's counterweight was 7,000 lbs; the boom length was 54 feet, 9.5 inches; the boom angle was 73.29 degrees; and the load radius was 15 feet, 9 inches. In this configuration, the maximum rated load for the crane, stated on page 75 of the manufacturer's load charts, was 14,000 lbs. Based on the manufacturer's load rating, the crane was overloaded by 30,775 lbs. When Employee #1 attempted to make the pick in the presence of management, the crane tipped toward the load, and the rear outriggers rose off the ground about three feet. At approximately 1:21 p.m., the crane was put back into service, again in the presence of management, and with the same configuration as before. The crane had the same load, beyond its safe working load, that was apparent when the crane tipped on the first pick attempt. When Employee #1 lifted the load the second time, the crane tipped again and fell over toward the load side. The crane's cab was crushed against a lowboy trailer. Employee #1's hips were crushed, and he was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRANE OUTRIGGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310054655 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators