Accident Summary Nr: 101500.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283017.015 | 12/14/2017 | 337127 | Nemschoff Chairs Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing a machine with another worker. They were lifting a steel plate approximately 8 feet long by 8 inch wide and weighing an estimated 200 pounds by sticking a finger through a hole in the plate. The coworker dropped his end causing the plate to shift and catch Employee #1's finger against the top of the machine, resulting in amputation of the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283017.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |