Accident Summary Nr: 101496.015 - Employee's ring finger is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283002.015 | 12/14/2017 | 323111 | Franzen Graphics Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was climbing on a pallet rack, trying to locate material. The employee slipped and caught his ring on a protruding nail as he fell, resulting in avulsion of the ring finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283002.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |