Accident Summary Nr: 101489.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when troubleshooting conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281884.015 | 12/14/2017 | 325612 | Sc Johnson & Son Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured polish and other sanitation goods. He was working on an overhead material conveyor. He was troubleshooting a noisy bearing on the conveyor. When he pulled back an inadequate guard to examine the parts, his glove was pulled into the belt and pulley. He sustained the amputation of two fingers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281884.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |