Accident Summary Nr: 101488.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in 16 foot fall from a fi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282900.015 | 12/13/2017 | 561790 | Air Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on December 7, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder in a fire riser room in order to access and repair a heating and air conditioning unit on the roof of the building. The employee missed grabbing the upper most rung of a 17 foot tall fixed ladder with his hand, causing him to lose grip with his other hand and fall approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor below. He suffered a crushed L1 vertebrae, a fractured L2 vertebrae and fractured his right pelvis/hip bone, along with loss of sensation from his waist down. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282900.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |